Thursday, December 17, 2009

Santa!






Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Toe Heads

He also said that the boys have VERY light retinas, from their German heritage. He could tell that they will both most likely be blonde and have blue eyes. :)

Eye appointment

First, LOL at Kristi. One out of two smiling IS an accomplishment! :)

We just got back from the eye doctor. Our appointment was at 9 a.m. in Elk River. I would like to say that we got up at 6:20 a.m. (and I had to wake the boys, which just killed me!), I gave them breakfast, bathed them, dressed them. They had a little playtime with Daddy, then bottles. I showered, got ready (hair & makeup!), put the kiddos in their carseats and we were in the car at 8 a.m. WHOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOO!!!

We went to the eye doctor as a part of the InfantSee program. http://www.infantsee.org/
It offers free eye exams to infants 6 mo. to 1 year. I have horrible vision and my mom's is even worse, so it was important to me to get the boys checked as soon as possible.

They did so well. Dustin is at work, so I went alone, and I seriously could not have been prouder of the twins. They even had lots of yogurt melts in between different things. They had their eyes dilated and received a "prescription" of what their vision is, if you will.

Babies eyes continue to develop after birth..But, at this age, they can tell what kind of things could be issues for them as they get older. They should have a "prescription" between a 2-3.

Zachary did really well (especially because he had O2 at birth). He fit right in that range. He is SUCH a flirt, it is crazy. He was also a very squirmy, wormy wiggle. Such a jokester. But, he behaved.

Maxy also did well, but his eyes are a little worse. He is between a 1.5-1.75. Certainly nothing alarming, but we will watch him. He has a fairly high chance of being nearsighted, like me. We will watch him and bring him back into the Kennedy Vision Center at one year. If we aren't concerned, they will both get checked out at 2-3 years.

I was very impressed with Dr. Anthony Traverse. He did a really good job with the babies. Very throughout! They also dilated the boy's eyes to look inside.

So, another thing checked off!

They are teething like crazy. Both have their two bottom teeth and Max is getting three more on top. Poor honey. It breaks my heart.

Today is my day off and I have a mound of laundry in our room that no matter how much I wish, will NOT wash itself. :( Zachary is playing with his hands, but is about to go in his crib for a nap, he doesn't know that yet though! :) Max is all ready sleeping, little honey. He has been up all morning. Smiling for the girls.

Hugs, Sara

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

6 months

Here is another recent picture. Maxy HATES the camera... :( He is as happy as Zachary.

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Six Month Well Child Checks

So, I was suppose to blog this earlier, but the end of my week became really busy with life. :)

First, our well-child check went perfectly. The boys received 5 immunizations, 4 shots & 1 oral. They were such troopers. It helps that they have such great thighs (inherited from mommy, of course!) We DID get our boys the H1N1 vaccine. Thinking about it, if they would get sick from something that we could have prevented, how would I EVER forgive myself? Over 100 children have died. It is 2009, children should NOT have to DIE from Influenza. I got the mist & Dustin also got the shot at the boy's appointment. We are a H1N1 vaccinated home! :)

The boys are growing so well. Both over 90th percent for height, weight and head circumference. We aren't positive that their weight was taken accurately, but, Zachary weighs 20 lbs. 4 oz. and is 28 1/4" long and Maxwell weighs 20 lbs. 10 oz. and is 27 3/4" long. They are growing boys.

Our only concern was the way Zachary breathes. Sometimes, he is SO loud and almost wheezy. He never turns blue or cries for the sole purpose to breathe, so Dr. Guertin wasn't concerned. She thought his nasal passages were on the small side of normal (something he certainly got from his daddy), but there is nothing that we would do about it now.

We will go back in a month to get the H1N1 booster and hopefully the seasonal Influenza vaccine. They didn't have that when we were there on Tuesday. The boys were so good. Zachary got jealous when Max was being examined. But, Zachy did get to go to the front desk with Dustin to register and he got his fair amount of flirting in with the office staff.

The boys are doing so much. They constantlybabble, coo and giggle. They are sleeping separately now, which is going very well. They are taking naps, in their cribs. :) They are rolling all over, especially Zachary. Max does very well with fine motor. He is always finding out how to play with his toys intricately. He will spin them, etc. Zachary is more of a brute when it comes to playtime.

They both go to bed like little angels, but for some reason, Zachary thinks that after Max goes to bed, it his his time to clown around. He usually gets to stay up later. But, after all, he is older. LOL. I told him the other day that he sure gets away with a lot of shit because of one minute! :)

We ordered them new car seats last night, they have outgrown their carriers. We also are going to other bath chairs. It isn't really working to bathe them in the little tub in the sink anymore. Especially since they LOVE to kick and play in the water!

Today, after Dustin gets home, we are going to take their Christmas card picture. OMG. It is going to be so so so cute! I am PUMPED. :) I hope the boys are too and we actually get some smiles. Maxy HATES the camera, and he usually will NOT smile. I don't know what it is, but he is this amazingly happy child and he looks miserable in every photo we have. Maybe he is shy about his teeth? :) He has two on the bottom and is getting two on the top. Zachary has one and a half teeth.

I will add a picture from Halloween. Maxy was a Bumblebee (because he was baby B, fitting, right?) And Zachary was a chicken, for no particular reason. I wanted them to be pea pods, as in "Two Peas In a Pod" but they didn't fit into the costumes.



The boys are taking their "after breakfast/after bath" morning nap, so, I better scoot into the shower while I can. I got my haircut last week and LOVE it! (Thank you Donna!) It is so fast, easy and fun.

All our love to all of you,

The Grieser's

Dustin, Sara, Zachary & Maxy

Monday, November 9, 2009

6 months

Oh! What a dork my husband is, but I love him. And yes, all faith has been restored in the cell phone Gods.

The boys were 6 months old on Friday. I will get Dustin to post the pictures soon. They are so adorable and amaze us more each day. They are playing with their toys, feet, us, each other. They really like to figure stuff out. Maxy is a little more intricate in play. Zachary is rolling all over. I can not believe how fast the first 1/2 of their 1st year has gone! What a joy to be their mamma.

Grandma Nancy bought us a second crib, so they are no longer co-sleeping. :( I think I am sadder than that then they are. Wait, I know that they are not sad about it because there have been no more kicks to the head. However, last night, before I went to work, I went into kiss them goodbye and they were each in their own cribs, curled up into little balls in the corner of their respectable crib. Lol. I guess they are just so used to having to share. It was the sweetest thing. I carefully put them in the middle of the mattress with a kiss and a giggle.

Tomorrow we are going to Fairview Elk River for their 6 month well-child check with Dr. Guertin. They get a bunch of immunizations. I am not sure if the clinic will have the seasonal flu vaccine or H1N1, or what we will choose to do. We will certainly follow Dr. Amy's recommendation. It is such a big decision. We are ALL about vaccines though. I went to Little Falls on Friday and received the H1N1 mist. At least I am protected.

I have no idea what they weigh, I think we are pushing 23 lbs. They are so healthy and big, that sometimes, people forget that they were little 35 week old preemies. I haven't forgotten, especially in the wake of cold and flu season. We have had to make some tough choices about holidays, outings, etc. We literally take them no where. I am terrified of what this flu could do to them.

I will update tomorrow. Both boys have had breakfast (oatmeal and cereal), I have done manis and pedis on 40 little nails, and Maxy is bathed and smelling wonderful. Zachary is up next, his feet are sweaty! :)

Love you, Sara

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Sara's Cell Phone Drama

Just thought I would give an update to Sara's cell drama.

I got her old phone fixed and all was well for about a day and then things went all wrong. The reception started to tank and she could no longer receive calls. :-(

I got her a new phone and all faith was restored in the cell phone gods.

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

A Day Of Mourning

Sara's cell phone is not turning on anymore.

smhoheisel@gmail.com

If everyone could send her a note of condolences, I am sure it would make this tough day just a little bit better for her.

Thanks, and god bless.

Monday, October 19, 2009

Happy (cough) Anniversary (sneeze) Mommy & Daddy!

10/20 is our 2nd wedding anniversary. If I really think about it, two years doesn't seem like that long of a time to be married, but then, I think about the fact that we have two beautiful sons, an angel, a home, etc. and in these two years, we couldn't be more blessed. Or have had each one of these days since our wedding more blessed. We are so thankful for so many things.

We have had offers of babysitters, but all we want to do is spend the evening at home, with our babies. That would be the perfect night. We have some TV shows from Monday night on the DVR. I can't think of anything I would rather do than cuddle up with my boys and enjoy an evening together to cherish every minute of the last two years and look forward to a lifetime of more special moments.

And judging by the cough/sneeze, we have the crud. Thank God, we do not have fevers, nor Influenza or H1N1, but we do have colds. It is so heartbreaking to see the boys so miserable. Zachary takes it a little harder. His eyes have been red, and he rubs them a lot. He has a bad cough and cries really hard. Maxy sneezes more, and he must have a sore throat. Today, he wouldn't eat his cereal, because every time he needed to swallow, he would cry. Luckily, they are still drinking their bottles well and I am not worried about dehydration. I use the bulb syringe a lot and they tolerate it quite well. Zachy actually gets excited when I come at him with the blue thing. He knows how much better it makes him feel. He breathes really hard though. Nights have been up and down. One night, Max has a tough time and the next night, Zachary does.

I would just like to take the opportunity though, as a mommy of sick babies (and a nurse) to remind people, if you are sick, STAY HOME. Do not use your sick day to go to Target, the grocery store, etc. Your illness could KILL infants, the elderly and people with compromised immune systems. Thank you, I will get off of my soap box now.

Just wanted to send a little update. I am typing in the dark. I went to Walmart after class and am not quite ready for bed. I can hear Dustin coughing in the background and the boys are nuzzled in for the night. I have to scoop them up for kisses when I get home!

Love to all, Stay HEALTHY.
Sara

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

A few pictures...



"Uh, hi Mom. We weren't wrestling, we swear."



See, we love each other!



Whoa! They are too little for standing! (Max)



Zach hamming it up for the camera!

I'm feeding the boys and trying to blog, lol. I will finish later. <3, Sara

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Update

Hi Blog Friends,

I am sorry I didn't update this after Zachary's appointment last week. He does NOT need a helmet. He has something fancy, I can not think of it right now, pol---cephaly. Anyway, it means that the side of his head his flat, basically from sleeping on his back and being squooshed in utero. The plastic surgeon said that he would not recommend a helmet. We do need to put him on his back so he looks to the left, his right side is flat. Now, you all remember the Zachary TV stories, so clearly, now that his TV watching is "therapy" he enjoys it rather well. He doesn't get to watch TV alot, but when he does, he gets put on his side. :) That should fix it. If for cosmetic reasons, at 8 months, we don't like the shape of his head, we can go to Gillette and get the helmet.

The boys are teething and it his HELL at our house. I feel so helpless. Zachary has never felt pain, and he literally can not handle it. He throws himself back, kicks, screams. Just like a child having a tantrum. It is so sad. You can hardly hold him to calm him down. Maxy knows about pain from his reflux, but he also gets into these crying bits. Dustin does so well with them. He has an unbelievable amount of patience. Of course, as their mother, I just want to hold them and take it all away. I certainly want these damn bottom teeth to poke through!

The boys are growing and changing every day. It is such a joy to watch them grow. They are really starting to notice each other. Which is ridiculously fun. Right now, they coo at each other and grab at each other. Max is always trying to pull at Zachary's face. :)

We were also blessed by a special "angel" friend this weekend. I came home from work to find a package inside the door with a cute fall decoration, candles, a card and $250 gift card to Target. I can not even find the words. I am still so shocked, blessed, overwhelmed and so many other things. We are so, so thankful to Arlyn & Amanda Wall, my sister Betsy's in-laws. What a selfless, generous gift. It is expensive having two babies. The latest financial figure is that it costs $11,000 to raise a baby the first year. That doubled is $22,000.

Every thing that people have done for us is so appreciated. I never have been good at accepting gifts, I never, ever know what to say because "Thank You" seems so insufficient. I can promise that giving is the best thing in the world. I can not wait to do for someone else what The Wall's did for us. Whether it is making a meal, sending a note, a gift, thoughts, watching the boys, etc. Those things all mean so much and make our job of being parents to the most amazing twins a little easier.

Love you,

Sara

Friday, September 18, 2009

Clarification

Supposedly, Dustin thinks that my 100th post was actually the 99th post.

But, when I logged on today, it said that we had 101 posts, making this 102. He doesn't think I can add, but I just think HE is the confused one! :)

So, that is what that little tidbit was about.

Dustin has a 1/2 day and is going to spend some one on one time with Maxy. I am taking Zachary to the doctor in Elk River to get evaluated for his helmet. I really don't know what they will say about it.

I better get scooting, it is cereal time!

Love,
Sara "The Math Wizard" Grieser

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Addition

72 + 27 = ??????

Monday, September 14, 2009

100th post!!

I get to post the 100th post! I can not believe there have been that many entries about our twins all ready. It seems like just yesterday we found out we were pregnant (and it actually was 346 days ago). And now, I have two darling little boys sucking on their hands, giggling, playing and being super sweet.

Yesterday, they rocked out in their Aaron Rodgers jerseys for the first Packer win of the year. I would do these dumb little cheers, which of course made them smile. That is for sure, the best part of being a mommy.

I really don't know where time goes. I suppose that is why most of the time I just can not even believe so many things. "I can't believe they are 4 mo." "I can't believe they wear 12 month clothes." "I can't believe how much more they look alike." :)

They haven't laughed at each other yet, but I am waiting for it, any day I am sure!

I am supposed to be studying for an Anatomy test, so I really better stop the procrastination. I just wanted to declare how happy I am, how much I love my boys and my life. Even though we are so busy I supposedly brush my teeth like a llama.

Love, Sara

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

4 month Well-Child Checks

We're home from our four month well-child check at the clinic. We still completely adore our pediatrician, Dr. Guertin. She is so sweet. She has twins and sees a ton of twins. She is going to give our name to some other twin mommy's & daddy's to see about starting a "Mothers of Multiples" group in Princeton. In May, our boys were the 5th set of twins born at Fairview!

Maxwell is proud to announce that he FINALLY weighs more than Zachary. He has always been lagging a few ounces behind. Today, Max weighed 17 lbs. 8 ounces with Zach weighing 17 lbs. 7 ounces. They are both 26" long. I can't remember how big their heads are. I know Maxy has a smaller head, but they are both in the 80th percentile for head circumference. They are over 90% for height and weight with their actual age. They are so big that we no longer have to do adjusted age because they were preemies. GO BABIES!

They are different in so many ways too. Max is a little more fragile. His feelings get hurt easier and he wants to cuddle and be held. Zach is very much a "big" brother, always watching what Max does. We have a new babysitter, who we adore, and she told us how cute it was that whenever she does anything with Max, how Zachary watches her every mood. :)

There really wasn't anything else at the appointment to discuss. We are going to make an appointment to have a plastic surgeon look at Zach's head. It has a little flat spot on the back, thank you- back to sleep program & big babies... Our doctor didn't think a helmet was needed, but still said we could see the "expert."

They are napping now & I think I'll join them.

<3, Sara

Sunday, September 6, 2009

Zachary In the Jumper

Too funny.


4 Months Old Today!

Wow, time really does fly quickly when you are watching your boys grow before your very eyes.

They have gone from five pound premature twins to well over sixteen pound little chunks - smiling, laughing, cooing and scooting the whole way. What a fun trip it has already been and we absolutely can not wait to see what the future has in store for all of us.

The boys have made a ton of amazing progress. Both are fully interacting with us - they have both found their hands and prefer their fingers to pacifiers most of the time. Thank goodness for that.

As the title says, today is their four month birthday. In honor of them, I am putting up some pictures that we have amassed mostly over the last month. These are in no particular order, but I will try to caption them best as possible.


It's our fourth month birthday and Mom made us take pictures in our pajamas. (Max on left, Zachary on the right)
Note: Boys are wearing 12 month pajamas here - wow.


It's tough being a baby, man, let me tell ya... (Max)


Mom wasn't quite quick enough with the food and I got bored. (Max)


YEP. (Max on left, Zachary on the right)


Dad pretending to be all artistic with the fancy camera. (Max)


Duuuuuuude, is that, like, the special cereal? lol
Zachary's stoner eyes crack me up.

MMMMMMMMMMMMM! (Max)


Wait... I think I'm full now.


SWEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEET!!@#$!@# I LOVE FOOD!@#%$! (Zachary)


My first bite of big-boy food. Not quite sure what to make of this quite yet... (Zachary)


I HAVE FOUND MY HANDS! (Zachary (Max has found his hands, too!))


Entranced by dangly-stuffs from the playset. (Zachary)


We took the boys to Munsinger Gardens in Saint Cloud and I took this picture - thought it was pretty neat. No other reason to post it. :-D

All he needed was a pint of Guinness and a bowl of pretzels and we had this night locked down.

Thanks to everyone that has followed this blog for so long - if there is enough interest I will continue to post pictures as they get older!